Psalm 32:9 “Do not be like the horse or the mule, which have no understanding but must be controlled by bit and bridle or they will not come to you.”
[…] It says the government can regulate abortion up to fetal viability, but it adds the broad exception “…unless it’s in the good faith judgment of a treating health care professional…” that the abortion “…is needed to protect the life or physical or mental health of the pregnant person.” This refers to a US Supreme Court’s ruling that health exceptions include emotional or psychological reasons, which could apply for all 9 months.
#4. Section 4: Allows abortions to be performed by someone not licensed in MO as physician.
Missouri Law Title XII (Public Health & Welfare), Section 188.015, definition 10 for “reasonable medical judgment” is “a medical judgment made by a reasonably prudent PHYSICIAN…” Definition 9 for “physician” is “any person licensed to practice medicine in this state by the state board of registration for the healing arts.” This bill defines the person performing the abortion or sex change operation as “a treating health care professional,” without giving any qualifications for this professional (allows unlicensed practitioners).
#5. Section 5: Makes Abortions Much Less Safe than Current MO Laws.